Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Castleacre Insurance uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Castleacre Insurance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Castleacre Insurance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26.5.2011.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • relevant contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services but we will not pass this information on to a third party (unless we have sought your permission first).
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or  other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and given us permission to use.
  • From time to time, we may also use information collected via a cookie to contact you for market research purposes but we will not do so unless we have gained your permission first. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Information we collect on the number of pages you have visited and the length of time you have spent on our site is collected anonymously and will not be linked to any personal information you provide and will not be passed on to any third parties.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, it is collected anonymously and is not linked to any personal information provided by you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies can be divided into Four Categories:

Cat 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies (Castleacre uses Cat1 Cookies)
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be  provided

Cat 2: Performance Cookies (Castleacre uses Cat2 Cookies)
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are most commonly used for creating analytics date (eg: Google Analytics)

Cat 3: Functionality Cookies (Castlecre uses Cat3 categories when required)
The cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as the your name, language or the region you are in, or device you are browsing with) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts,  and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as  watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Castleacre uses a cookie to determine whether or not you are browsing on a mobile device, and serving up the correct version of the website accordingly.

Cat4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies
(Castleacre Does Not Use Cat 4 Cookies)

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the websites operator’s permission. They remember that you have visitied a website and this information is shared to with other organisations such as advertisers . Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to

Castleacre Insurance Services Ltd
Swan Street
Cygnet Court
Boxford
Suffolk
CO10 5NZ

or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Castleacre Insurance Services Ltd, Cygnet Court, Swan Street, Boxford, Suffolk C010 5NZ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Additional Information:

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org